PRIVACY NOTICE

GENERAL INFORMATION

We are very pleased that you have expressed interest in our enterprise (Lindner Sprühsysteme GmbH and LiKu Gmbh & Co. KG [hereafter both our companies will be referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”]). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By means of this Privacy Notice, we would like to inform you (“data subject” i.e. any person whose personal data is being collected, retained or processed) of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data (“Data”) we collect, use and process in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. In this regard, this Privacy Notice explains you the rights to which you are entitled as a data subject.

SCOPE

This Privicy Notice applies to this website which is publicly accessible. Furthermore, this Privacy Notice is in line with the data protection principles of the Company. Thus, these data protection principles are communicated and adhered to, both internally and externally.

PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROTECTION

1. To guarantee a high degree of transparency and security in handling the collected and processed Data responsible awareness as well as compliance with applicable laws and regulations on data protection, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and regulations specific to the federal states, are required.

2. Submitting Data is never mandatory for a data subject to be able to use this website; however, not providing the Data that is necessary to provide a service and that is marked as mandatory may prevent us from providing the required service or may result in suboptimal provision of the required service. Data (e.g. name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) are obtained by us on a voluntary basis and will not be divulged to third parties without your explicit consent.

3. We only collect Data that are necessary for the best possible processing of orders, inquiries and requests.

4. Furthermore, the Data collected will not be sold, lent or given away.

5. In order to protect Data against misuse we deploy state-of-the-art security technologies.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We only collect and process Data if data subjects submit this information on a voluntary basis, e.g. when using our online contact form in the course of an inquiry. Unless the Data are needed for the purposes relating to business transactions, you can withdraw previously granted consent to data storage (e.g. via e-mail or by regular mail) with immediate effect. Data will not be divulged to third parties unless it is required by legal obligations or for the best possible processing of orders and/or inquiries.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

In order to optimize our website and make it even more efficient we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (https://www.google.com/ intl/ en/ about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; in the following referred to as „Google“). Google Analytics generates anonymised user profiles and uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. Cookies are used to store personal information, such as:

  • browser type / version

  • operating system used

  • referrer (URL of the previous page you visited)

  • IP address

  • time of the server request

which is transmitted to Google in the United States of America.

Web analytics are mainly used in order to evaluate the use of the website for the purposes of optimization as well as to carry out cost-benefit analyses of online advertising or marketing research. Google may pass the stored data to third parties, where it is legally required or when third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other Google data. Your IP address will be anonymized precluding any attribution (IP Masking).

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. In addition, you may object to the collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of these data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, you must download a browser add-on under the following link https://tools.google.com/ dlpage/ gaoptout and install it.

Please find further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics on the Google Analytics support site under: https://support.google.com/ analytics/ answer/ 6004245?hl=en.

SERVER-LOG-FILES

The provider of this website collects and automatically saves information on server log files, which are transmitted from a user´s browser to us, namely:

  • browser type / version

  • operating system used

  • referrer (URL of the previous page you visited)

  • IP address

  • time of the server request

These data cannot be related to any person in particular and will not be amalgamated with any other data source. We reserve the right to examine these data in case of concrete indications of an illegal use.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser on a digital device (PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) being used by you to access this website. Cookies neither cause any damage to your digital device nor contain any computer viruses or other malware.

Cookies save and store information that is specific to your digital device. However, this doesn´t entail that your identity will be disclosed

The use of cookies helps us make our website user-friendly and efficient. Thus, session-cookies are set to track which Internet pages of our website you have viewed. The session-cookies will be deleted when you close the browser.

Moreover, for the purposes of website optimisation we use temporary cookies, which are stored on your digital device for a particular period. When you revisit this website, it will be automatically recognised, that you already visited this website before and what Data was filled in or which settings were set so that it´s not necessary for you to re-enter this information once again.

Furthermore, we use cookies to collect statistical data on the use of our website for the purposes of its optimisation. These type of cookies also help track which pages of our website you viewed and will also be deleted when you close the browser.

The Data that have been processed by the cookies are necessary for the purposes stated above in order to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Most browsers enable cookies by default. You can configure the browser settings so that no cookies are stored on your digital device or a cookie notice will always pop up before a new cookie is set. However, if you deactivate cookies, you may have only limited access to some functions of our website.

DATA RETENTION

Data collected are stored for the minimum retention period in accordance with the statutory and tax regulations as well as provisions of the commercial law. Furthermore, Data are archived for promotional and marketing purposes to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) GDPR. Therefore, we will store such Data as e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number of a data subject.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Data subjects have the right to data portability. The right to data portability gives data subjects the right to obtain Data they have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. It also gives them the right to request that a controller transmit these Data directly to another controller.

Please contact us under this email address datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de, if you have any questions concerning this matter.

RIGHT TO ACCESS & RECTIFICATION

Each data subject has the right to obtain from the Controller a confirmation as to whether or not his or her personal information is being processed, and, if so, to demand to gain access to these Data.

You can exercise the above mentioned right by contacting us under datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de. Our data protection officer will process your request and respond on the matter in written form without undue delay.

Moreover, data subjects have the right to obtain from the controller the rectification of their Data that they may consider inaccurate and to have incomplete information being completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

You can exercise the above mentioned right by contacting us under datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de. Our data protection officer will process the request without undue delay.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING & RIGHT TO ERASURE

Data subjects have the right to obtain from us the erasure of their Data without undue delay, where the request is made in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. The controller has the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • data subject withdraws consent to the processing and storing of the Data relating to him or her

  • Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

  • if storage of the same is inadmissible on other legal grounds

Data will be erased unless statutory and contractual retention periods as well as retention periods in accordance with the tax or commercial law or other statutory regulations prevent that.

In case there are grounds preventing the erasure of the Data, the data processing will be restricted. In this case, these Data will be automatically protected against further access.

You can exercise the above mentioned right by contacting our data protection officer

by regular mail:
Lindner Sprühsysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Pröllstraße 14
86157 Augsburg
Germany

or via e-mail under:
datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de

RIGHT TO REVOCATION & RIGHT TO OBJECT

Data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent to processing of their Data at any time. The processing of the Data will be ceased until the facts of the matter have been cleared up.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

Data will not be made public without data subjects explicitly consenting to it. Should a data subject grant his or her consent and should we therefore make the Data relating to this data subject public on our website, all necessary measures will be taken to protect the right to be forgotten in case any grounds for the Data erasure become known. We will also inform those responsible who process the Data that this data subject has requested the erasure of the links to or copies and replications of his or her Data.

You can exercise the above mentioned right by contacting our data protection officer

by regular mail:
Lindner Sprühsysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Pröllstraße 14
86157 Augsburg
Germany

or via e-mail under:
datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de

SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA

We will take all possible technical and organisational measures to store Data in such a way that it is inaccessible to unauthorized third parties. If you do not wish to send your personal information via e-mail, you may send it by regular mail. This way data protection will be guaranteed to a fuller extent.

AMENDMENTS OF THESE DATA PROTECTION GUIDELINES

We reserve the right to amend or update the Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing activities. We will publish any update on this website and it will be effective upon posting. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to learn how we protect your Data.

Using this website you agree to the terms and conditions of these data protection guidelines. Should you have any questions please don´t hesitate to contact our data protection officer

by regular mail:
Lindner Sprühsysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Pröllstraße 14
86157 Augsburg
Germany

or via e-mail under:
datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES

The data protection authority responsible for Lindner Sprühsysteme GmbH:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 27 (Schloss)
91522 Ansbach
Germany
https://www.lda.bayern.de

The data protection authority responsible for LiKu GmbH & Co. KG:

Thüringer Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Häßlerstraße
899107 Erfurt
Germany
https://www.tlfdi.de

CONTACT DATA OF OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr. Kilian Hagen
+49 8362 9244 210
datenschutz(at)lindner-spruehsysteme.de